Degusta Box February Unboxing/Review

I used a discount code to give Degusta box a try, making it cost around £7 instead of £13/£14. And I’m rather glad I did, as it’s not something I will be getting again.

This is what was inside:

Pretzel Bites: these weren’t too bad, didn’t really taste like pretzels but they were still ok. I wouldn’t go out and buy them though.

Emmental Cheese & Pumpkin Seed Crisp Bread: these were my favourite item, and I would definitely buy them if I saw them in a shop. They are super crunchy though so go careful of ya teeth! I put cheese spread and iceberg lettuce on some last night and really enjoyed it.

Crunchy Pineapple Crisps: barely any flavour to them, id maybe chuck them on a salad as a kinda crouton type thing but as a snack they’re not great.

New York Cheesecake KitKat: extremely sickly even after just one bite. My mum ate it but had to eat it throughout the day rather than in one sitting.

Protein Balls: flavour of these weren’t too bad, the texture was just like a powdery cake almost, and it kinda sticks around your teeth etc. One of those things that when you eat it you kinda know it’s a healthy food option if that makes sense? Again quite sickly.

Tootsie Rolls: I personally didn’t like these, they taste like watered down chocolate. Mum likes them though as she had them as a kid.

Haribo: these were pretty nice, not really much I can say about haribo sweets lol

Muesli: I can’t stand beetroot, so this has been sent home with mum.

Cactus Water: I never knew this was even a thing, but I definitely won’t buy it if I see it. It just tastes like extremely weak squash! So not overly nice.

🔹immeamy, you’re you, and that’s the best way to be🔹

Advertisements

Yep you guessed it, insomniac does another Q&A

I actually started this last night then fell asleep 😂

1. ONE OF YOUR SCARS, HOW DID YOU GET IT?

I’ve got a lot of scars to be honest. I have one on my left thigh that I’ve had since I was little from one of my immunisations.

2. WHAT IS ON THE WALLS IN YOUR ROOM?

A unicorn head, framed beautiful picture of a unicorn, and a little canvas with LOVE on it that mum made. Weird to think that years ago my walls were caked in posters and photos

3. DO YOU SNORE, GRIND YOUR TEETH, OR TALK IN YOUR SLEEP?

I snore if I’m ill, I used to talk in my sleep but obviously I don’t know if I still do

4. WHAT TYPE OF MUSIC DO YOU LISTEN TO?

All sorts it depends on my mood I can go from classical music, to Eminem, to cheesy pop, rock etc right up to really heavy metal.

5. DO YOU KNOW WHAT TIME YOU WERE BORN?

I think mum said it was 10:02pm

6. WHAT DO YOU WANT MORE THAN ANYTHING RIGHT NOW?

Sleep! And for my restless legs to stop

7. WHAT DO YOU MISS?

Having the option to invite certain people over. How simple life was when I was a kid. Being cuddled by someone that isn’t my daughter- as much as I adore her cuddles, sometimes you just want someone bigger than you to kinda cradle you.

8. WHAT IS YOUR MOST PRIZED POSSESSION/s?

I don’t have anything that’s worth any money, so it’d be things like photos, teddies, my daughters drawings, cards etc more sentimental stuff

9.HOW TALL ARE YOU

I am 5ft 9

10. DO YOU GET CLAUSTROPHOBIC?

If I can’t touch my face then yes

11. DO YOU GET SCARED IN THE DARK?

Yep!

12. THE LAST PERSON TO MAKE YOU CRY?

I don’t know if I’m honest. I cry at the tv a lot, like yesterday morning when This Morning were interviewing Denise Fergus who is James Bulgers mum

13. WHAT’S YOUR WORST FEAR?.

If I had to pick one…Death

14. WHAT KIND OF HAIR/EYE COLOR DO YOU LIKE ON THE OPPOSITE SEX?

I don’t really mind to be honest

15. WHERE CAN YOU SEE YOURSELF BEING PROPOSED TO/ PROPOSING AT?

I don’t see it at all lol

16. COFFEE OR ENERGY DRINK?

Iced mocha frappe

17. FAVORITE PIZZA TOPPING?

Pepperoni

18. IF YOU COULD EAT ANYTHING RIGHT NOW, WHAT WOULD IT BE?

Chicken

19. FAVORITE COLOR OF ALL TIME?

I don’t know really it depends on my mood

20. HAVE YOU EVER EATEN A GOLDFISH?

Ew no!

21. WHAT WAS THE FIRST MEANINGFUL GIFT YOU’VE EVER RECEIVED?

I have no idea, every gift is meaningful to me

22. DO YOU HAVE A CRUSH?

In all honesty, other than the people I’ll always have a soft spot for and always have but will never be with (especially as 1 is getting married at some point this year) I think it’s probably just ‘celeb crushes’

23. ARE YOU DOUBLE JOINTED?

Yes I am, along with having hypermobility

24. FAVORITE CLOTHING BRAND?

I don’t have a favourite clothing brand

25. WHO IS THE HOTTEST FEMALE CELEBRITY?

P!nk. Jennifer Anniston. Mila Kunis. Emma Willis.

26. DO YOU HAVE A PET RIGHT NOW?

Nope though I do miss having a cat

27. WHAT KIND IS IT?

N/A

28. WOULD YOU FALL IN LOVE KNOWING THAT THE PERSON IS LEAVING?

I’d try not to so I could protect myself from heartache

30. SAY A NUMBER FROM ONE TO A HUNDRED:

12

31. BLONDES OR BRUNETTES?

I prefer guys with darker hair really

32. ARE YOU RELIGIOUS

Nope. I can’t bring myself to believe in a god when there’s things like babies with cancer or good people dying early etc

33. HOW DO YOU SEE YOURSELF DYING?

I’d rather not think about it

34. HAVE YOU BEEN OUT OF THE UK?

Nope

35. YOUR WEAKNESSES?

Caring too much about others which makes me worry too much.

36. MET ANYONE FAMOUS?

Authors Jacquline Wilson and Terry Deary, Kirk Maltby, not really famous but the cousin of Justin Hawkins, and a guy who was in the film Deadmans Shoes

37. FIRST JOB?

Sales assistant at Madhouse

38. EVER DONE A PRANK CALL?

When I was younger yes

39. DO YOU THINK EVERYONE OUT THERE HAS A SOULMATE?

I’d like to think so

40. WHAT WERE YOU DOING BEFORE YOU FILLED THIS OUT?

When I started this last night I was just laying in bed playing sims freeplay on my phone. Today I was watching Jeremy Kyle

41. HAVE YOU EVER HAD SURGERY?

Nope. And I don’t ever want to I’m terrified of being sedated or knocked out

42. WHAT DO YOU GET COMPLIMENTED ABOUT MOST?

My eyes usually

43. HAVE YOU EVER HAD BRACES?

Nope

44. WHAT DO YOU WANT FOR YOUR BIRTHDAY?

I don’t know if I’m honest. I’d like to get the 2 pop vinyl figures I need to complete my labyrinth collection (jareth in white and ludo) other than that I don’t know

45. HOW MANY KIDS DO YOU WANT?

I’ve got 1, and I’d be happy with just her if I didn’t have any more. I wouldn’t want more than 3 though

46. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?

Nope my mum actually wanted to call me Meggie but my dad didn’t agree on it. And apparently my Nan spent ages calling me Emily instead of Amy lol

47. WHAT IS THE BIGGEST TURN OFF OF THE OPPOSITE SEX?

Arrogance, egotistical, disrespectful, liars

48. WHAT IS ONE THING YOU MISS ABOUT HIGH SCHOOL?

I hated school, but I miss the routine and how easy life as a teenager was compared to leaving school

49. WHAT KIND OF SHAMPOO DO YOU USE?

Treseme at the moment

50. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?

Sometimes

51. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAL?

I don’t know if I’m honest I don’t tend to eat lunch

52. ANY BAD HABITS?

Of course I’m only human

53. ARE YOU A JEALOUS PERSON?

Admittedly yes I can be

54. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON, WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?

Yeah I don’t think I’m too bad lol

55. DO YOU AGREE WITH FRIENDS WITH BENEFITS?

Nope someone usually ends up hurt in the end

56. DO LOOKS MATTER?

Well you need to find the person attractive obviously, but personality is the important factor

57. HOW DO YOU RELEASE ANGER?

I listen to music and sing it out.

59. WHAT’S YOUR MAIN GOAL IN LIFE?

To be the best person and mother I can possibly be.

60. WHAT WAS YOUR FAVORITE TOY AS A CHILD?

probably my batman figure. i was obsessed with Batman as a kid.

61. HOW MANY NUMBERS ARE IN YOUR CELL PHONE?

57

62. WERE YOU A FAN OF BARNEY AS A LITTLE KID?

I liked it, don’t think it was my favourite but I would happily watch and sing along

63. DO YOU USE SARCASM?

Probably too much sometimes

64. MASHED POTATOES OR MACARONI AND CHEESE?

Mashed potatoes

65. DESCRIBE YOUR LOVE LIFE:

non existent lol

🔹immeamy, you’re you, and that’s the best way to be🔹

Insomniac does Would You Rather…

My daughter has fallen asleep early for once and typically I can’t bloody sleep! So here’s some other random quiz type thing to try and bore myself to sleep 😂

Would you rather always be 10 minutes late or always be 20 minutes early?

Always 20 mins early. I’m like that anyway I have to be early for stuff I can’t be on time or late it sends my anxiety through the roof always has done! Even when I was in school I hated it but I would always turn up at 8am at the latest even though registration wasn’t til about 8:30am.

Would you rather lose all of your money and valuables or all of the pictures you have ever taken?

Money can go, but valuables to me is more sentimental value stuff so I’d wanna keep those and photos please!

Would you rather be able to see 10 minutes into your own future or 10 minutes into the future of anyone but yourself?

Anyone but myself I think. Unless I could see my own then know what to change to make the outcome better

Would you rather be famous when you are alive and forgotten when you die or unknown when you are alive but famous after you die?

I’d rather not be famous at all if I’m honest. I don’t like being centre of attention lol

Would you rather go to jail for 4 years for something you didn’t do or get away with something horrible you did but always live in fear of being caught?

Probably jail, because I have bad enough anxiety and paranoia without having the fear of being caught lol

Would you rather your shirts be always two sizes too big or one size too small?

Too big

Would you rather live in the wilderness far from civilization or live on the streets of a city as a homeless person?

Streets of a city purely because there are some decent people out there who would help with food etc and there are some homeless hostels

Would you rather the general public think you are a horrible person but your family be very proud of you or your family think you are a horrible person but the general public be very proud of you?

I’d rather my family were proud of me, I tend to keep myself to myself really and go unnoticed

Would you rather live your entire life in a virtual reality where all your wishes are granted or in the real world?

Hmm…can’t I have wishes in the real world please?

Would you rather have an easy job working for someone else or work for yourself but work incredibly hard?

I’d rather work for myself I prefer being management rather than the ‘managed’ lol

Would you rather be the first person to explore a planet or be the inventor of a drug that cures a deadly disease?

Inventor of a drug obviously!

Would you rather have a horrible short term memory or a horrible long term memory?

Short term

Would you rather be completely invisible for one day or be able to fly for one day?

Invisible

Would you rather be locked in a room that is constantly dark for a week or a room that is constantly bright for a week?

Constantly bright as I’m scared of the dark

Would you rather be poor but help people or become incredibly rich by hurting people?

Poor but help people. Unless I could be rich by hurting people who deserved to be hurt (people like John Venables, Rose West, etc)

🔹immeamy, you’re you, and that’s the best way to be🔹

Sunday night chat

Hello anyone reading this I hope you’re well and that you’ve had a good week/weekend.

I thought I’d come on here for a random chatty post seeing as my recents have been Q&A style posts so thought this would break it up a bit. Sorry it probably won’t be overly interesting lol

How was everyone’s Valentine’s Day? I spent mine with my mum and daughter just chilling out really. Here’s a pic of mine and my daughters cards and gifts we got I can’t actually remember if I posted them on here or not so I’m sorry if I have lol

Hand cream set, crochet dragon made by my mum, a chocolate rose and my Nan did send a little keyring but I forgot to take a photo and I can’t be bothered to get it and take one lol

This is the little pug I got for my daughter. She’s named him sleepy pug because of his eyes.

I appear to have a growing obsession with mugs, which is pretty bad seeing as I rarely drink hot drinks. But I had the perfect mug to use for Valentine’s Day being a single person…and it was only 75p

Pretty sweet right?

I’ve been trying to get better at hand embroidery, I’m still teaching myself how to do it and I don’t think I’m doing too bad really. Here’s some of the latest designs I’ve done.

I am currently working on 2 for a YouTuber I watch called Jade Billington and her husband Matt, but I’ve run out of the colours I need to finish them so I’m having to wait til my order of threads arrive! Which is infuriating as I hate leaving things unfinished.

Hopefully by the 22nd I’ll have a subscription box to unbox and review on here, if I like it I may stay subscribed but if it’s crap I’ll just stop getting them 🙂 also my February world of wizardry box should hopefully turn up soon too so obviously I’ll do a post on that too. I just hope it’s better than the January box!

Got my 3rd attempt of driving test booked for next month, I’m not telling anyone the date of it though in the hopes it’ll put less pressure on me. As nice as people try to be, being told “you’ll do it next time don’t worry you got this!” Is actually really unhelpful and just puts more pressure on me which in turn makes my nerves and anxiety worse. So the only people who know the actual date of my 3rd test is my mum and Nan and possibly stepdad.

I really need to try and force myself to get outta bed earlier. My daughter is a total night owl and will often stay awake til gone midnight, then I wake her up between 10-11 depending on when she fell asleep. I will naturally wake up at about 8, but instead of getting out of bed and getting stuff done I keep staying in bed curled up in my duvet with my electric blanket on not wanting to move and end up falling back to sleep til my daughter wakes up. I really need to get out of that habit as there are things I could be doing that are easier to do without a 3 year old ‘helping’ like sorting out our clothes/her toys for example!! But it’s easier said than done at the moment because it’s so bloody cold that I just wanna stay in bed or live in my dressing gown! Anyone else get like that in the colder months?

I don’t actually think I have anything else to ramble away about to be honest…I did say this might not be very interesting lol

I hope you all have a great week, I personally quite like Mondays though I know many don’t!

As always, if there are any topics you want me to post about or any questions to answer etc then let me know! I’m always open to discussions and ideas etc 🙂 Dan and Sophie I’m looking at you two here, help a girl out 😂

🔹immeamy, you’re you, and that’s the best way to be🔹

Insomniac does Never Have I Ever

…injured myself while trying to impress a girl or boy I was interested in.

I have never. I don’t try to impress people, if they don’t like me for me then they aren’t worth my time

… had to run to save my life.

I have. Potentially anyway. One night I was walking home with my then friend Tara in a fairly dodgy bit of my hometown. A car pulled up in a dead end just as we were about to go through an underpass and a guy got out saying “that’s her” and begun to follow us. We walked a bit quicker whilst holding on to each other but he sped up too so we ran into a more lit up housing estate to try and feel safer. He eventually gave up following us but i dread to think what woulda happened if we hadn’t have acted how we did. Even writing that has bought back the memory of how scared we were.

… taken food out of a trash can and eaten it.

I have. One of my old friends I haven’t actually spoken to in years called Titman did a bin dive out the back of a co op shop once and managed to find some bread that was still sealed and hadn’t gone mouldy etc so we took it back to our mate Karl’s flat that was above the shop and made something to eat.

… cried / flirted my way out of a speeding ticket.

I have never.

… taken part in a talent show.

I have. Sort of. In junior school they done a singing competition. Myself and a couple other friends were going to sing Never Had A Dream Come True by S Club 7, but a few days before I fell over and fucked up my wrist resulting in it being put into a splint for 6 weeks- my teacher wouldn’t allow me to do the singing competition.

… made money by performing on the street.

I have never. But I have sat with various friends while they were busking

broken something at a friend’s house and then not told them.

I have never.

… snooped through a friend’s bathroom or bedroom without them knowing.

I have never. I’m too honest for stuff like that lol

… ruined someone else’s vacation.

I have never.

… walked for more than six hours.

I have. As a teenager I would spend hours upon hours walking.

… jumped from a roof.

I have. Only the porchway roof and a shed roof. As a teenager I’d climb out the bedroom window go down the little porch roof onto the black bin and out. We also used to spend hours sitting up on top of the sheds that were in my garden- we had like a huge workshop one with a flat roof so would often chill up there.

… seen an alligator or crocodile in the wild.

I have never.

… set my or someone else’s hair on fire on purpose.

I have never. Fire terrifies me.

… ridden an animal.

I have. Once when I was younger I went on holiday with my Nan to Devon and we went to some farm type place where they let you ride a horse whilst being guided round a field. The bloke guiding me was actually really shocked I’d never ridden before, apparently I had perfect posture for it and just seemed like I’d done it before.

… had a bad fall because I was walking and texting.

I have never. I’m clumsy enough as it is, I rarely use my phone while walking

… pressured someone into getting a tattoo or piercing.

I have never.

… gone surfing.

I have never. I can’t swim or even doggy paddle and I swear I don’t even float so that would be a bad idea!

… walked out of a movie because it was bad.

I have never

… tried to cut my own hair.

I have. I do it all the time I can’t go into hair salons anymore so have to do it myself

… had a surprise party thrown for me.

I have never. I’d hate to have a surprise party anyway I’m not good with surprises I like to know what’s happening. Only surprises I’m fine with is like the surprise of not knowing what a present is.

… cheated on a test.

I have never

… dined and dashed.

I have never

… gotten stitches.

I have. Thanks to my daughter being so big and my body being so small! FYI, having stitches in your ‘private area’ is seriously uncomfortable and really fucking hurts if you catch them!!

… fallen in love at first sight.

I have.

… had a paranormal experience.

I have. Quite a few I believe, but I believe in spirits/ghosts. Might do a post about them at some point.

… woken up and couldn’t move.

I have. When I was a kid I had clicky hips, and sometimes I’d get excruciating cramps in both hips that would totally paralyse me from waist down til the cramp had gone away. I get it every now and again even as an adult.

… accidentally said “I love you” to someone.

I have never

… hitchhiked.

I have never

… been trapped in an elevator.

I have never

… sung karaoke in front of people.

I have. Loved doing karaoke at the pub I worked/lived in. Did it every week it took me ages to get the guts to do it, but the first ever song I done was Adele Someone Like You. I had to hold my then friends hand I was so scared

… been on TV or the radio.

I have never

… pressed send and then immediately regretted it.

I have. I think everyone has at least once to be honest.

… been so sun burnt I couldn’t wear a shirt.

I have. Very stupidly back in 2013 I went to a local music festival called Basingstoke Live that has various stages/tents and rides. Lots of alcohol was consumed. It was boiling hot so I was wearing a boobtube thing and I stupidly didn’t put any sun cream on because I never used to catch the sun at all infact it was a running joke that I was so pale I reflected it. I was so burnt that the lines from my bra straps actually took over a year to disappear completely. Was so painful. Fun when it started peeling though! Here’s a photo from the day so you can see what I was wearing and can imagine the burn lines I was stuck with! Even my legs and feet were burnt from wearing 3/4 length trousers and dolly shoes. Just excuse the beer gut I was sporting lol

… had a crush on a friend’s parent.

I have never

… been awake for two days straight.

I have. On many occasions. The worst I was awake for I think 3 days because I was obsessing over numbers and numerology stuff. Kinda like in the movie Number 23.

… thrown up on a roller coaster.

I have never.

… snuck into a movie.

I have never. I did get into an 18 movie once though when I was about 12/13 which was pretty funny. Think it was a chainsaw massacre film.

… accidentally sent someone to the hospital.

I have never

… dyed my hair a crazy color.

I have. If you class red and then purple as a crazy colour.

… had a physical fight with my best friend.

I have. Only play fights though! Lol

… had someone slap me across the face.

I have. In junior school a girl called Lisa randomly came up to me and slapped me. In a nightclub a girl called Chloe attempted to slap me but missed so only skimmed my face. And I’ve been slapped by ex’s before.

… worked with someone I hated with the burning passion of a thousand suns.

I have! In Madhouse there were 3 guys I hated. One of them that I can’t remember the name of was a manager of another Madhouse store but was standing in for my manager for a bit- everything he did annoyed me he was on a proper power trip. Another one was a ‘chavvy’ lad called Ryan who had an attitude problem and could be thick as shit. Other was a short really smelly bloke nicknamed Lurch who just always got in the way and never done anything right when it came to labelling up clothes or just anything work related. I also hated my manager in Claire’s Accessories but the feeling was mutual I think lol

… danced in an elevator.

I have

… cried in public because of a song.

I have.

… texted for four hours straight.

I have. Doesn’t happen as often these days but it did a few years back

… gone hunting.

I have never

… had a tree house.

I have never

… thrown something into a TV or computer screen.

I have. Xbox controllers, tv remotes, PlayStation controllers

… been to a country in Asia.

I have never

… been screamed at by a customer at my job.

I have.

… spent a night in the woods with no shelter.

I have. From around age 16-18 ish we used to go to a woodland area called Lymepits and Crabtree. Never took a tent but we’d often stay there til daylight returned.

… read a whole novel in one day.

I have. Years ago though

… gone vegan.

I have never. I like chicken too much sorry!

… been without heat for a winter or without A/C for a summer.

I have. No house I’ve lived in has had air con, and when I lived at the ymca my heating didn’t work at all I had 3 duvets multiple blankets and multiple layers of jumpers etc on my bed to sleep in and would still be freezing cold. At the pub when we were closing there was no heating for the last few months which again was hell.

… gone scuba diving.

I have never

… bungee jumped.

I have never. And never would

… been to a country in Africa.

I have never

… been on a fad diet.

I have never

… been to a fashion show.

I have never

… been electrocuted.

I have. Those stupid electric shock games, and an electric fence got the bottom of my leg once

… stolen something from a restaurant.

I have. Back in the day Nando’s had this thing on their tables which were a green rooster shape on a metal stick. For some reason I took one and actually still have it lol

… had a bad allergic reaction.

I have. Stinging nettles get me really badly I end up looking like popeye as my friend Sophie and old friends Adam and Lyndon found out when I fell down a hill and landed in stinging nettles at the bottom thanks to Sophie dragging me with her when she fell then letting go as I carried on lol I’m also extremely allergic to all pastry- it makes me violently sick and bed bound/toilet bound with my head permanently in a bucket. I also don’t react well to medication such as Tramadol and Zapain.

… been in an embarrassing video that was uploaded to YouTube.

I have. Somewhere there are videos I uploaded yeeeears ago of me singing and dancing with 2 girls from school Emma and Katie to cheesy songs.

… thought I was going to drown.

I have. As a kid I went swimming with my Aunty, I went down a water slide and thought instead of just waiting I’d get back into the main swimming pool- I didn’t realise I’d got into the deep end and obviously not being able to swim I went under and had to be lifted out. Few years later at junior school we done swimming lessons, I was in the small group in non swimmers- teacher would stand in the pool holding a hoop and we’d have to kinda push off the side with our feet and kinda float through the hoops. Everyone else done it under water but I couldn’t/wouldn’t so she’d hold the hoops higher for me to get through…she turned to talk to someone as I pushed off and she lowered the hoop as I was half way through which pushed me under water.

… worked at a fast food restaurant.

I have never

… fainted.

I have. It’s horrible I hate it

… looked through someone else’s phone without their permission.

I have. Joys of having cheating lying boyfriends in the past the only way to get the truth was to go through their phones while they slept or showered.

🔹immeamy, you’re you, and that’s the best way to be🔹

Insomniac does another Q&A

Ok so it’s almost midnight as I’m writing this and although I’m super tired and my daughter has finally fallen asleep, my insomnia is being a twat! So I went through some blogs/google searches and found some random questions to answer for something more constructive to do rather than playing Sims FreePlay on my phone. So here we go, another random Q&A. Some of these questions are actually kinda deep so hopefully they’ll be somewhat interesting.

What are your hobbies?

At the moment I’d say hand embroidery. I used to do a lot of writing but my hand can’t physically cope with it anymore, and I’ve kinda lost my creative side when it comes to drawing so haven’t done that in ages either.

Do you have any pets?

Nope. Part of me would love to have a cat again, but 1. I hate having to clean out litter trays and 2. It makes it more difficult when it comes to things like Christmas where I stay at my mums. I’m actually thinking once my daughter is older of getting a nice fish tank as I find watching fish quite relaxing fun fact it’s actually something that a lot of people with depression finds eases their mind and relaxes them.

Do you have any siblings?

Nope no blood related siblings, but I have Paul who calls me his little sister, and my friend Sophie is probably the closest I’ve had to a sister.

What did you want to be when you grow up?

I wanted to be a vet when I was a kid as I loved watching a tv show presented by Rolf Harris called Animal Hospital.

Who was your first best friend?

Probably Makayla, we were friends from around the age of 4/5. Then she moved back to Canada in the second to last year of junior school which I hated 😦

How tall are you?

I am 5ft 9. Though I swear I’m shrinking I don’t feel as tall anymore which sounds odd I know. Maybe I’m just slouching more lol

What was your favorite/worst subject in High School?

My favourite and best subject grades wise was English, I actually took my English Literature GCSE exam a year early too. Worst was Technology purely because I hated the teacher and didn’t have any friends in the class. Grade wise I was worst at Maths and Geography.

What would you name your future children?

For a boy I like Toby, Cain, Clayne, and Lex. Girl I like Eponine, Trixie, Elody, and Willow.

What Sports do you play/Have you played?

Not many people know, but I used to play indoor bowls. And I did genuinely enjoy it too I’d love to play again. As an adult I was on the pool team for the pub I worked at which again I really enjoyed.

Who are some of your favorite YouTubers?

Joe Sugg, Zoe Sugg, Jade Billington, and Safiya Nygaard are my top 4.

How many Boyfriends have you had?

I don’t really know to be honest as some relationships only lasted like a month.

Can you still remember the names of everyone you’ve ever slept with?

Yes I can, and kinda shamefully there’s a fair amount to remember so it’s impressive. Just wanna add that I would usually only ‘sleep around’ when going through a breakdown just for a sense of being wanted, and most the time I’d hate myself after. I wasn’t a slag in the sense of having a different bloke every week.

How would you describe your fashion sense?

I’ve never been someone who follows trends, I just wear whatever I feel like wearing and whatever I’m most comfortable in that day.

What phone do you have?

I have a rose gold iPhone SE

Relationship with your parents

If you had asked me this when I was a teenager, I would have said I pretty much have no relationship with my mum as we clashed badly about 90% of the time, but now we’re really close again and more chilled out with each other. My dad, well he emails and texts me every now and again and in the past couple of years he’s started sending Xmas and birthday cards but I wouldn’t say we have a proper father and daughter relationship…I haven’t seen him since I was 14 for a start. But we get along ok and growing up I realised why he is how he is because of a really shitty upbringing he had and the sorta anger towards him went away.

Tell us one of your bad habits

Does worrying too much count as a bad habit? If nervous I tend to bounce my leg up and down or kinda shake my foot if my legs are crossed. I also nervously pick at my fingers where you get ‘hang nails’ which is pretty painful, aswell as biting the inside of my lip/cheek.

My closest blogging friend

Well my friend Sophie has a blog though she hasn’t posted in ages and recently I’ve made friends with a guy called Dan who writes some really good posts about his personal experiences on terrible nights out etc which I love reading.

Someone famous I’d date

Someone around my age would be Joe Sugg. Older would be…. Iwan Thomas I think.

A confession

Im 24 and still sleep with a nightlight because I’m scared of the dark.

3 Things that annoy me easily

Noisy/sloppy/messy eaters. People who are rude with no manners. Inconsiderate people that do things like play their music too loud or unnecessarily Rev engines late at night.

My celebrity crush

I’ve got a fair few to be honest lol and it seems the older I get, the older the men are! Though saying that even as a kid I fancied David Bowie and Johnny Depp so maybe I’ve always subconsciously liked older men lol Iwan Thomas, Richard E Grant and Hugh Jackman are the 3 newest ones on my list though.

Number of kids You want

Ive got one already, and if I didn’t have any more I’d still be perfectly happy just with her. I wouldn’t want more than 3 though that is my absolute limit and I’d rather if I were to have a second kid, wait til my daughter is maybe around 6-7 years old because she’d be less dependent in a sense so would make it easier with a baby in the mix.

Do You smoke/drink

Nope. The last time I had alcohol was Christmas Day I had a small amount of Baileys. I just don’t see the point in drinking alone when I’ve got my daughter to care for.

What’s the worst and best thing about being female?

Best thing is probably being able to have children, it’s amazing what the female body can do. Worst thing is definitely periods! They’re painful, messy, and make you feel like absolute shit.

Who’s the worst guest you’ve had in your house and what did they do?

Probably when I lived at the YMCA with my then boyfriend Rhys, his friends would come over and just be super disrespectful and not tidy up after themselves aswell as just helping them self to MY food without asking.

What is the most unusual fear you have?

Mirrors and low flying aircraft. I can use a mirror to do my makeup in or check if I look alright but if I was sat with one just in front of me or just stood staring into one I Panic majorly. Low flying aircraft scares the shit outta me every time, I just have visions of planets crashing through my house.

What’s the best gag gift you’ve ever seen or gotten?

A toy toaster when I was about 13/14 I think it was. Basically when I was 11 I asked my mum how to make toast, and I didn’t know where the bread went in the toaster…I then thought I had to put butter on it first. I stupidly told my friends and they found it hilarious so they got me a toy toaster and wrote out instructions on how to make toast.

What piece of culture or trend has died out, but you would like to see it make a comeback?

Self respect, manners, having a sense of humour! Everyone is too easily offended these days it’s ridiculous

What’s the biggest lie that someone told you?

That they love me/will always be there for me. There’s a very very select few that I know didn’t lie when they said it, but there are more who did.

What’s the most unpleasant sounding word?

I hate even typing it, proper makes me gag and feel yuck…the word I HATE is ‘moist’.

What’s the most pleasing accent to hear your language spoken with?

I absolutely love old cockney accents like Danny Dyer has, though I also like well spoken not snobby posh just polite like Tom Read Wilson I could listen to him all day. I also like some Geordie accents, and some Irish.

What’s the most ridiculous thing you have convinced someone is true?

There’s been a few! One was that I paint/draw my tattoos on every day. Ive convinced some idiots that I’m Ashley Simpson, also Amy Lee, and Avril Lavignes sister. I did once convince a complete idiot at the pub that I was transgender which was hilarious as he was obsessed with me and when I told him that he didn’t quite know what to say but at least he backed off!

What’s surprising about you?

Erm…that I have a high knowledge of things to do with mental health, and that I’m a lot stronger than I look- even though I have twig like arms I can pack a pretty nasty punch if needs be.

What’s the most rage inducing thing you’ve had to make or put together?

A cot! When I was pregnant my then friend gave me a brand new flat pack cot that she had. It said in the instructions that it was a 2 man job but I had no one to help me so had to build it alone. Was so bloody awkward! I had to use my feet, balance stuff against my head while I was attaching bits…how on Earth I did it I don’t know.

Most people want to be wealthy for one reason or another. Why do you want to be wealthy? What would be the biggest benefit of being wealthy?

When people say money can’t buy happiness, they’re not 100% correct. I know for a fact that if I was wealthy I would be happier because I’d have no worries about having enough money to pay bills etc. I wouldn’t want flashy cars and a massive house etc I’d just wanna know that I wouldn’t have to worry about money anymore.

What’s the best thing you could tell someone to cheer them up when they are feeling down?

That’s all depending on the individual so can’t really answer that. When I was in senior school there was a girl who would often come to me if she was upset because she said I always made her feel better- I’d listen to her, give advice and then if she was still crying or started to cry I’d say “oh shit I’ve forgotten my umbrella do you mind telling your face to not rain all over me please” and it would just instantly make her laugh and kinda break the negative feeling.

What can you talk all day about?

Anything really I love philosophical conversations, mental health topics, crime topics, medical topics, just anything really

What’s weird about you?

Erm… my flat feet and hypermobility? I don’t know really lol went through years of being bullied being called a weirdo yet I don’t actually know what’s weird about me lol

What’s your reason for getting out of the bed in the morning?

Pure and simple, my daughter.

Have you ever worked retail?

Yes I have I’ve worked in a clothing store called Madhouse, B&Q, Claire’s Accessories, another clothing store called Punkyfish, and I worked a day at Holland And Barratts.

What do couples do that seriously annoys you?

Really sloppy noisy kissing in public! The noise just does my head in even if it’s on the tv lol

What single event has had the biggest impact on who you are?

The birth of my daughter. She saved me from myself really.

What makes a person truly evil? Are they born that way or did their environment make them that way?

This is something I’ve had many a debate about. Yes, some people are the way they are because of their upbringing and what’s around them. But I do whole heartedly believe that some people are just born fucking nasty as part of their personality. I HATE it when for example people try to say that kids who bully others have normally been bullied themselves, because it’s just making an excuse for their behaviour. In my opinion some people are just naturally nasty individuals that have no reason or excuse to be the way they are.

🔹immeamy, you’re you, and that’s the best way to be🔹

Random Q&A

I found one of these random quiz things everyone used to do back in like 2008 on Facebook in the notes section, I don’t know if I’ve done this one before or not but hey I wanted to do a blog post so here it is!

WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?

Not that I know of, though my middle name is the same as my Nans middle name, and it was her mums middle name, and I think her mums mums first name.

WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED?

Proper crying woulda been February 1st when I failed my driving test again. But I cried a bit watching Call The Midwife on Sunday.

DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?

Sometimes I do. These days my hand can’t actually handle writing much it’s quite painful and makes my hand really stiff so it makes my handwriting go a bit shit

What is your favourite lunchmeat?

Does chicken count as a lunch meat? Though in all honesty I’m cool with ham too.

DO YOU HAVE KIDS?

Yes, I have one little girl who’s my absolute world even when she’s being a pain in the arse lol

IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON, WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?

I think so, as I’m honest, genuine and loyal which are pretty good traits to have in a friendship.

DO YOU USE SARCASM?

Maybe a little too much sometimes lol

DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS?

I do indeed thank you!

WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP?

Not a chance! I don’t trust being attached to some elastic and jumping off something!

WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL

Used to be CoCo Pops, but I haven’t eaten rice in over a year thanks to a tv show scaring me about the arsenic in it, so now I either have Shreddies or just Porridge

DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF?

Nope with my trainers I have them permanently tied up and hidden on the inside.

WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM?

Mint chocolate chip

WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE?

Body language, hands, and eyes.

RED OR PINK?

My mum used to call me the pink princess when I was younger, before I hit my ’emo’ stage, my way of rebelling against her then boyfriend was to love anything pink- my bedroom was even pink with flowery wall stickers. Then I kinda reinvented myself and wanted to be Avril Lavigne 😂 I do still love the colour pink, but more pale pinks or dark pink im not keen on neon/barbie pink. I like red too though, I have a dark red wall in my living room and my kitchen has red accessories and a red microwave

WHAT IS YOUR LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF?

Now that could take a while to answer lol personality wise I hate that I lack motivation, self confidence, and self belief. I also hate my anxiety. Physically, I hate pretty much everything apart from my eyes and cheek bones.

WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST?

I don’t think I can pin point one individual I miss the most, as there’s a few people I miss all for different reasons

WHAT COLOR PANTS AND SHOES ARE YOU WEARING?

If this means trousers, then I’m wearing black leggings with black pull on jeans over the top because I’m a delicate soul that always feels cold lol pants as in underwear are also black. I’m not wearing any shoes, but I’ve got on some Harry Potter socks and a pair of pink bunny slipper socks over the top

WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?

My daughter laughing at Alvin And The Chipmunks on tv

IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?

I’ve never known how to answer this question to be honest. Maybe black, as I’m usually only called upon when I’m needed but forgotten about any other time like the colour black isn’t in the rainbow but it’s used to outline everything…I know what I mean lol

FAVORITE SMELLS?

Fresh linen, raspberry leaf washing up liquid, pretty much any red candle, new books, rain, vanilla, and sometimes petrol lol

WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?

My Nan I think. The only people who call me are my mum and nan, and of course stupid PPI idiots. I’m so popular! 😂

FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH?

Ice hockey. I used to go and watch it every weekend and went to a couple away matches in Cardiff where a Cardiff supporter actually complimented me on how bloody loud I could shout- I shouted so loud that after one match one of our players actually said he could hear me whilst playing…oops!

HAIR COLOR?

Dark brown at the moment.

EYE COLOUR?

Green, though they do change colour and can be more grey/brown sorta colour

DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS?

Nope I quite like my eye colour and my glasses I wear for reading.

FAVORITE FOOD?

Milk chocolate. Though meal wise I love ‘winter meals’ like chicken or sausage casserole, shepherds pie, chilli concarne, chicken curry, and roast dinner. Pizza is pretty high on the list too lol

SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS?

i used to be the queen of horror movies, I could watch them without getting scared at all infact I laughed at most of them. But since having my daughter and my anxiety getting worse I can’t watch them anymore. So I’ll choose happy endings though they usually make me cry lol

LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED?

Bridget Jones’ Baby I think.

WHAT COLOUR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING?

Copper colour long sleeved turtle neck, and a black tshirt with Newt from fantastic beasts on it. I also have a leopard print hoody on over the top.

SUMMER OR WINTER?

Summer as long as it’s not too hot because it makes me ill. Told you I’m delicate 😂

HUGS OR KISSES?

Depends who they’re from lol in general probably hugs.

WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW?

The beast within. Though I haven’t picked it up for a few weeks so I probably should get on with it lol

WHAT DID YOU WATCH ON TV LAST NIGHT?

Coronation Street, some quiz show presented by Anne Hegatty that I can’t remember the name of, and Catfish. I then spent 3 hours watching a YouTube video by I think he’s called The True Geordie but he was chatting to Joe Sugg.

FAVORITE SOUND(S).

Music, my daughter laughing, cats purring, acoustic guitar

ROLLING STONES OR BEATLES?

Not a major fan of either but I’d probably choose Beatles

WHAT IS THE FARTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME?

Northern Ireland. I’ve never owned a passport and never want one I’m quite a Home bird really I like staying where I am and staying in England.

DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT?

Not that I know of, nothing impressive anyway. I mean I can get my foot behind my head thanks to having hypermobility but that’s about it lol

WHERE WERE U BORN?

Basingstoke in Hampshire

HOW DID YOU MEET YOUR SPOUSE/SIGNIFICANT OTHER?

I haven’t been in a serious relationship since 2012. I was with someone for about a month in 2016, I’d been friends with him for years but I can’t actually remember how we met lol but I’m not with anyone or even seeing anyone now.

Well that’s it for my random Q&A post. Any other random things you wanna know about me? Drop me a comment and I’ll answer any questions you can think of 🙂

🔹immeamy, you’re you, and that’s the best way to be🔹